[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best software to make a manual

Posted on 2011-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This may be a simple question but I have never had to do this.

I want to make a manual with chapters and section
What software is best for this

Word or Publisher?

Or is there another???
0
Comment
Question by:overcolor
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35518062
I would choose the software with wich I am most familiar! Much less of a headache. ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
srjacob earned 2000 total points
ID: 35538492
I have used Word, and it works fine for producing manuals.  .  I suppose Publisher would work fine too, but I have never used it.  If you already have Word, I would use that.
0