?
Solved

How can I resolve this issue  “Timeout expired. The timeout period elapsed prior to completion of the operating or the server is not responding (Microsoft SQL server)?”

Posted on 2011-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How can I resolve this issue “Timeout expired. The timeout period elapsed prior to completion of the operating or the server is not responding (Microsoft SQL server)?” (See the screenshot).

A user has Microsoft SQL server 2005 Server Configuration Manager and is trying to run a SQL query using Windows authentication.

He always receives this error message and is not able to query the SQL server (MSSQL).

I have noticed that the screen where the user enters his domain name\username does not allow him to enter his Window password.

The user’s OS is Windows 7 64 bit.

The SQL server is installed on Windows Server 2003 R2 64 bit.

Could this issue be caused by a DNS or other name resolution problem on the internal Server 2003 R2 Active Directory network?

What needs to be done to fix this issue so that the user can logon to and query the SQL database?
SQL-Timeout-expired.png
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 35518016
Hi.

Firstly, if you are using Windows Authentication, it is a digest and so you cannot enter a password.  It uses what the user is currently logged in as and that user must have proper permissions within SQL.

Secondly, SQL Server Configuration Manager is not used for querying.  The user must use SQL Management Studio (SSMS).  In order for the user to do so remotely, though, you must use the Configuration Manager to enable remote connections.  Ensure that you have done so and that the domain user has been granted proper permissions to the instance to which s/he is connecting.

On that note, ensure that the user is typing in the correct SERVERNAME\INSTANCENAME combination in the connection window.

If it is a DNS problem, you can try by IP address.

Hope that helps or at least gets you started.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 500 total points
ID: 35518049
increase the remote login timeout : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175136.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 500 total points
ID: 35688953
Please make sure port is open and server is not loaded with processes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35691887
How can I "make sure port is open and server is not loaded with processes?"
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 35692127
@Knowledgeable, it is same as what you would do for my suggestion: http:#a35518016
Under SQL Server Configuration Manager on the SQL server, you have to enable remote connections and define acceptable protocols.  When TCP/IP is enabled, you can configure it to a specific port.  Default is 1433.

While on the box, you can check the health of the server.  
0