?
Solved

Clients hardware/software info

Posted on 2011-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

What product would you recommend to gather info about clients and their hardware and software

Windows 2008/Xp and windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 35518051
Check out GFI's LANGuard:

http://www.gfi.com/lannetscan
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35518101
Thanks for your suggestion

I should mention  that im looking for some free product as I need to do it only once.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BlueThunda
ID: 35518122
Lansweeper is an excellent product, the free version will work for unlimited clients provided it's only on a single domain.

http://www.lansweeper.com/

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 35522818
LANguard is free for up to 5 clients, otherwise you do have to pay.  But it is extremely robust.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35687657
i use siw  : http://www.gtopala.com/      
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:huacat
ID: 35688428
Please try EVEREST, it scan hardware & software information and create a report.  30 day free trial.
http://www.lavalys.com/products/everest-pc-diagnostics/
Now the new version is AIDA64, you can visit: http://www.aida64.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 35689302
I would recommend belarc

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html



Ded9
0