Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Running a vm client for everyday usage instead of the host

Posted on 2011-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I find it annoying that everytime I get a new computer with a fresh installation of windows on a new drive, most of my old programs that exist on my old drive no longer run.

Is operating in a VM the answer?

I recently also installed this software that somehow generated a key from my computer to give to the author so he could generate a serial for me. Which reminds me that this software is now glued to this operating system. So again if I get a new pc with a new installation, im gonna have issues trying  to get that key.

Whats your guys views on this?

I dont know what other issues there would be if I continue to operate in a non-vm.
0
Comment
Question by:AivsCoder
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 252 total points
ID: 35518063
Yes...virtualization 'could' be an swer for you. What you can do is 'convert' your old PC to a VM. On your new workstation, you can install something like VMware Player (free product) or VMware Workstation (about $189US, but has more 'features') and run your 'old PC' as a VM on your new workstation when/if you ever need to use the software that has a key. When you get a new PC in the future, just install Player or Workstation and copy the VM to your new workstation and all is still well...no new key needed or anything.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 248 total points
ID: 35518072
Some software vendors allow you to uninstall the software key to transfer to a new PC. But how does the software vendor know, that you've not purchased a single copy and installed on you desktop, laptop and netbook!

I have some software like, that which I run inside a Virtual Machine, so it allows me to transfer the virtual machine from computer to computer, because I use VMware Workstation, but you could use the free VMware Player, which would allow you to create Virtual Machines, or you could use Virtualbox.

http://www.vmware.com/products/player/

http://www.virtualbox.org/

I think it's a good idea, because I also test out software downloads in a virtual machine, so I don't have to expose my main computer to virus, trojan, malware etc, because you can also rollback the virtual machine very easily using Snapshot technology.

So I give Virtualisation five thumbs up! (but then I would I've been using it since 1998!).

The only thing it doesn't do well, is play games, but that's getting there!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35518077
"hanccocka"...why would you be going to any sites, etc. to "get" a virus/malware, etc??? hahahaha j/k :)
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35518091
@coolsport00: All our browser sessions are run from inside VMs! Have you seen how many hacked legitimate sites out there now drop malware and trojans on your PC! (too costly for one of our office workstations to be down).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35518096
Yeah...it's becoming a mess, isn't it? Sorry "AivsCoder"..didn't mean to begin 'blogging' up your post. Main thing is yes...virtualization is certainly a viable option for you. :)

~coolsport00
0