?
Solved

Garmin nuvi 1450 keeps restarting

Posted on 2011-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
7,788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Good Evening,

I have a Garmin nuvi 1450, and when I turn it on, a green status bar creeps across the dark screen and then a computer icon shows up at the bottom of the screen.  Then the terms of agreement screen pops up  and the selection screen appears.  Then it starts all over again, and again, and again.  The software and maps were updated last week, and I have lifetime maps.

Then, after you make a selection on the selection screen when it appears and stays up, it goes through the dark screen again, and again, and again.  I contacted Garmin no help..well that says it all.

I appreciate any guidance you can provide.  I am ready to chuck this thing.

Thanks,

aasikolo
0
Comment
Question by:aasikolo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueThunda earned 2000 total points
ID: 35545782
Definitely frustrating, it might be corrupted files if you've recently updated some.

I would try performing a hard reset on it, which could erase all your Favorites. If you need to back them up first here's what you do:

First, hook it up to your computer and from the Nuvi, copy /Garmin/GPX/current.gpx to a location of your choosing on the computer.

*After performing the reset*, copy your backed up current.gpx from your computer back to the Nuvi's folder /Garmin/GPX/ and rename it temp.gpx. It will automatically restore from that file once powered up.

To perform the reset:

Power Nuvi off

Remove the battery and wait a few minutes before reinstalling.

Press and continue to hold bottom-right corner of the screen while powering the unit on.

Keep holding until Do you want to erase all user data? prompt appears.

Press yes and the it should reboot. This will reset all user data and preferences, sometimes fixing issues and strange behavior.


If possible, reupdating the system software and maps might fix things too, if it's resulting from corrupted files.

Good luck, hope this helps!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aasikolo
ID: 35689701
Thank you very much
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35689843
The manual (attached) states on page 4  ( If your nuvi stops funtioning reset it by pressing and holding the power button )

If a reset does not work I am afraid your hardware may be faulty.

See: "check our knowledge base to see if we have listed a fix to the problem you are experiencing"
http://www.garmin.com/uk/support/faqs/

You may need to RMA your nuvi:
http://www.garmin.com/uk/support/warranty/
 nuvi-1100-1200-1300-1400-OM.pdf
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35689905
I was still researching / typing my comment while you closed the question, but if you think my comment has helped, then you may click "request attention" (bottom right of your question) to ask a moderator to assign points.
0