[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to block BOTS for website

Posted on 2011-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
One site get a lot of bandwith because to many bots reach it everyday.
I'm looking for other way to stop this for now.
I edit the HTACCESS file to deny some ip address and some country.
The site will be completely removed and recreated because it's use old unsafe code.
I'm wondering if the bots will still come after even if the site is recreate?

Any advice is welcome
Thanks




0
Comment
Question by:lenamtl
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35560163
If these are malevolent bots, you will be left with editing the .htaccess for each one of them, but if they are regular legit bots and crawlers you could easily help yourself with a robots.txt file: http://www.robotstxt.org/robotstxt.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 35618719
As torimar says, you can use a robots.txt file to influence (not control, but influence) "legitimate" bots and crawlers.

There is absolutely nothing that forces any bot/crawler to obey a robots.txt file. Think of it as asking someone to be polite. They can still be a jerk.

Bots can come back even after a site is re-written. Chances are they will.

If you want to block specific IP sub-nets/countries, I'd do it at the firewall. If you don't want those IPs scanning your website, why allow them to waste your bandwidth (making all those HTTP requests) and CPU (parsing and utilizing .htaccess)? Drop the packets at the firewall and sooner or later they'll get the hint - in the mean time, you minimize the negative impact on your systems.
0