?
Solved

2008 SBS server virtualisation (Hyper-V)

Posted on 2011-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Installed windows 7 on the Hyper-V virtual server and it was completed without any error.But after complerting the guest operating system (windows7)install ,virtual server not booting to windows7 and stopped on a black window (like command promt window).Main OS is windows SBS 2008 and it works okay.Hyper -V manager displays the virtual server is running ,but when  connect it  goes to the black virtual server screen as I said earlier.
0
Comment
Question by:gkcr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 35545915
SBS 2098 does not support being a hyper-v host and resource issues and stability issues are normal if you try. If you want to run SBS and other VMs on the same physical hardware, you need to make SBS a guest, not the host.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkcr
ID: 35563274
Thanks.I have used Hyper v that came with 2008SBS.If SBS2008 is  the guest OS and the host OS is win7,it is not possible to use hyper  v  and need to use different vitual Machine.

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35595951
You need to use the freely available "hyper-v server" as the hist. SBS and win7 would both be guests. This is the only way to avoid the issues you are having.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkcr
ID: 35627082
On what platform  hyper v server could be installed
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35636579
Hyper-V is a bare metal hypervisor (type 1) that uses a base Windows OS to start.  While the HyperV role is listed in SBS, it is NOT SUPPORTED at cliff notes and in general causes many problems because of the way Hyper-V and networking in SBS works.  This problem is not unique to hyper-V - SBS should not be used as the host OS for ANY virtualization platform.  If you install the free hyper-v, you can then install SBS in a VM as a GUEST - that IS supported.
0