[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Slow running computer

Posted on 2011-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
My computer is running very slow.  It has Windows XP Home, an AMD Athlon 64 3400+, 2 gig memory, and less than 20% of my hard drive has been used.  I went ahead and downloaded SuperAntiSpyware and quarantined some items.  I then did HijackThis and attached the file but I'm not sure what I should remove?
hijackthis.log
0
Comment
Question by:William Richardson
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 500 total points
ID: 35581900
It appears you've been infected.  I would run malwarebytes, doing a full (thorough) scan.  And uninstall all those stupid toolbar helpers, they're not helping you:

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = http=127.0.0.1:6522

O2 - BHO: My Search BHO - {014DA6C1-189F-421a-88CD-07CFE51CFF10} - C:\Program Files\MySearch\bar\1.bin\S4BAR.DLL

O3 - Toolbar: My Search Bar - {014DA6C9-189F-421a-88CD-07CFE51CFF10} - C:\Program Files\MySearch\bar\1.bin\S4BAR.DLL

O3 - Toolbar: Nero Toolbar - {D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440} - C:\Program Files\Ask.com\GenericAskToolbar.dll

Can you go into Control Panel/Add Remove programs, and remove these toolbars (My Search, Ask, etc.)?

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 35640538
It certainly looks like an infection.  When you run Malwarebytes(as suggested), download and update it from here:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Ensure you run in normal mode.
When installation has finished, leave both of these checked:
Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware.
Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware.
Click Finish, and MBAM will automatically start.

Tutorial, if required:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t169669.html

Then try Hitman Pro, a second opinion scanner:
Hitman Pro http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro

Also Dr.Web CureIt!®
http://www.freedrweb.com/cureit/?lng=en

and ...
ESET Online Scanner, another free, & powerful tool:
http://www.eset.com/online-scanner 

That may well do the trick, but please report back on progress.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 35644225
Here's an excellent article to follow, written by E_E's younghv >>
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/A_1940-BASIC-MALWARE-TROUBLESHOOTING.html
0