?
Solved

Restore Exchange from disk image data

Posted on 2011-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,

I've had the worst 24hrs and it is far from over!

I have SBS 2008. The RAID5 arrary was degraded so I replaced the HDD. Hotswapping seemed to not be the best thing to do as the server froze and the already degraded array broke.

I have 'rebuilt' the server from a windows server backup but it is a couple of days old (and I am yet to test it).

I have also been able to recover the data from the broken array. This is the most current data I have.

Can I restore exhange from the array data on the system restore that I have?

If not, can I do anything with the mail and calendar items that are stored on the PCs of the users, i.e. put them back into exchange to make up for the couple of days lost?

Many thanks, Warren
0
Comment
Question by:Warren_R
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Waseems
ID: 35572433
if you have the current database files, you can
dismount the database
restore them over the old one
from the database properties , select this database can be over written by restore
mount database agin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Warren_R
ID: 35575010
Forgive the question, but where is the database and what instance does SBS call it? Assuming it's SQL?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RickEpnet earned 2000 total points
ID: 35598248
No the database is a file Exchange uses it is not SQL You can name it pretty much whatever you want.

For example one server I manage it is here. File file name is "Mailbox Database.edb"

E:\Exchange_Data\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database.edb
0