?
Solved

Exchange email on multiple clients for same account

Posted on 2011-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client that is having an issue with email.  The scenario is as follows.  SBS2003 is the email host and the person has two desktop computers and one BB phone that all work off the same exchange account.  His primary computer, a laptop, not only has the expected OST file for working with exchange, but also has multiple PST files that messages are "filed" in to.   He's had this going on for some time.  On the other computer, a desktop running same version of outlook, he only has the OST.  On the BB (they're using BES) he's syncing two weeks worth of messages.

The problem he's having is that on his laptop he will receive messages and will file them to one of the few OST folders he has created, but most are filed to one of the several PST files he also has.  The inboxes on the other computers don't always reflect accurately what's in the inbox of the main machine.  I suspect Exchange doesn't know what to do when messages aren't deleted, nor are they found in the OST but have been moved to a pst file.  I further suspect that when the "sync" occurs with the desktop computer and messages are found in that inbox that don't exist in the laptops inbox, it gets further confused.   I could be wrong as I've not really encountered outlook being used in this manner.

When all is considered, all he really wants is for the inbox on ALL devices to match the main machine's inbox.  Has anyone encountered this and/or does anyone have any suggestions.  If I've managed to confuse you I can certainly understand that since I find it a bit difficult to articulate correctly.
0
Comment
Question by:djaburg
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35568047
I use one exchange account on multiple devices.

Simply put: tell him to stop moving stuff around. If he wants everything accessible from the exchange server.

The other option would be to COPY his stuff around instead of actually moving it.

Anyone have a different perspective? I'm always willing to learn...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djaburg
ID: 35584312
While I agree wholeheartedly with that philosophy, I too am curious if anyone else has experience or a different way to handle this.  I do appreciate the answer and it's good to know I'm not the crazy one for thinking that it's the way he's using the tool, not the tool that's causing the issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ckeshav earned 1000 total points
ID: 35621150
Best option is to uncheck the cache mode and disable offline in the Desktop. But this he will able to see the latest and accurate information in Desktop even if changes are done in Laptop.
Also Desktop does not require Cache enabled.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 35628029
Make sure ONLY the laptop runs in cached mode - all others host off the server only.

BES will talk to the Exchange mailbox directly.
Desktop will talk to the mailbox directly.
Laptop will talk via the cache that is sync'd and shold be the only device running any rules or moving any data.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djaburg
ID: 35689930
I'm going to check on the recommended changes and will report back. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:djaburg
ID: 35698296
Thanks for the help!
0