[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Disabling ISA 2006 Firewall

Posted on 2011-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I just wanna ask, can we disable ISA 2006 Firewall?

Best Regards

Trader
0
Comment
Question by:IndoTrader
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
0x6 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35596254
You can stop these services to disable it through either the Monitoring Node in ISA Management Console or Services Console through Computer Management:

Service name:

Microsoft Firewall

Microsoft ISA Server Job Scheduler
      
Routing and Remote Access
      
MSSQL$MSFW

Microsoft ISA Server Control

Microsoft ISA Server Storage
      
Firewall engine
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35671201
uninstall it :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:IndoTrader
ID: 35688614
Thanks to 0x6 but the problem is the connection is lost when I turn off Microsoft Firewall only
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IndoTrader
ID: 35688758
nice
0