Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to login to a domain server as admin using vb.net

Posted on 2011-05-03
8
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,

I have developed an application which is storing ID,Name,FirstName,Photo of an employee, In the Photo field i am storing the address of the picture which is e.g 192.168.0.1/Db files/pic1.jpg.

Db files is a shared folder in Domain Server to which only the domain admin account has the access. the problem is, when i login from a client computer as admin then i can store,see,delete and update employee pictures on the server. However when other user without admin power logsin then they can't access db files.

my connection string is
        myCon= New SqlConnection("Data Source=192.168.0.1;Initial Catalog=abc;User ID=sa;Password=123")

i have a solution but i don't want that, if you give access permission on db files to every one then it is ok, but i don't want that, because irresponsible user then can logs in and can make changes.

Could you tell me that solution or another alternative.
0
Comment
Question by:concern_support
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 35625313
In that case, Create a Procedure and use WITH EXECUTE_AS clause so that the procedure will always execute it with Admin or Creator privileges.
Grant permissions on the procedure only to the required users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:concern_support
ID: 35633318
i don' have any idia. this is my code which copy the picture to the server.

Where to use the procedure

Private Sub CopyPic()
        Try
            Dim fname, serverpath, CodeNumber As String
            Dim i As Integer
            fname = oOpenFileDialog.FileName()
            If fname <> "" Then
                i = fname.LastIndexOf("\")
                substring = fname.Substring(i + 1)
                Directory.CreateDirectory("192.168.0.1\Db files\Picture")
                File.Copy(fname,"192.168.0.1\Db files\Picture" & substring)
                oOpenFileDialog.Reset()
            Else

            End If
        Catch ex As Exception
            GiveError(ex)
        End Try

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 35635465
Ok, what I meant is encapsulate all the code used to store images into the share folder using T-SQL code into a procedure and use WITH EXECUTE_AS clause as suggested earlier.
Seems like you are trying everything using VB scripts.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:concern_support
ID: 35637723
Yes, i am doing it using vb scripts.

But i don't have any idea of Execute_AS procedure.

Can you do that code for me using procedure.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 35653754
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 35688178
Given that only path of the picture is being stored in SQL Server, I dont think anything needs to be done in TSQL. What you have to do is use Impersonation in your VB.NET code before accessing the shared folder. With this, you would temporarily act as a domain admin when accessing the server. Its kind of similar to "Run As Administrator". Your users do not need to be given access and they do not need to know the admin password.

http://weblogs.asp.net/ralfw/archive/2003/11/24/39479.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:concern_support
ID: 35688342
Yes CodeCruiser i have the same logic, but let me readout the link
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:concern_support
ID: 35688933
Great
0