?
Solved

Hardware Purchase. WiDi to 1080p HD Screen

Posted on 2011-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking to purchase an HP notebook, the screen is 14 inches and a resolution is approximately 1300 x 700.

It has the capability for WiDi ,  the ability of the Intel chipset to be able to wirelessly display to your high death TV with a TV adapter.

Has anyone done this and if so how does the notebook display show up on the high def TV, does it just show up as a smaller screen in the center of the TV screen or does it have the ability to stretch the picture could take up the full screen. One reason why I would like the WiDi capability is to be able to display photos on my TV but if they would look terrible I need to shop around for a high def notebook.
0
Comment
Question by:steveurich
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 35678104
The WiDi adapter for your TV supports a full 1080p display, so it will completely fill the screen.

Your photos will look great IF they are in a high enough resolution ==> but as with any picture, when you blow it up to that size you may see defects you didn't notice on a small display.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 35690780
But how does the WiDi adapter handle the fact that the computer is only putting out 1300 by 700.

Thanks,

Steve
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 35690959
It's not entirely clear, but Intel's site implies it upscales to 1920 x 1080;

but even if it doesn't, your current 720p display (I assume that's what your laptop is using -- the resolution you noted is roughly the 1280 x 720 that a 720p display represents) will look GREAT on any HDTV  ... the TV itself will upscale it to the full panel display.

It's unlikely you could tell any difference between an upscaled 720p and a native 1080p.
Note that NO network HDTV programming is in 1080p -- it's either 1080i or 720p (ABC, Fox, and ESPN use 720p;  the other major networks 1080i).
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35892734
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0