?
Solved

Combine Two Broadband Internet Connection to One Connection

Posted on 2011-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi Dears ,

in my Home i have Two WiMAX Connection ( 2Mb/s ) , at my PC ...

i want know is it possible i can Combine this two Lan Connection to one Connection and Increase My Download Speed to 4Mb/s ? if yes What Hardware Or Software i Needed for do it ?

Thanks alot ...
0
Comment
Question by:KherKhere
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 35681801
a Load Balancing Router will handle dual WAN connections to a single LAN.

If you want to get 4M to a single stream of data (ie a single application) then some form of VPN that combines the two WAN connections into a single VPN would be necessary - load balancing splits traffic between two connections when there are multiple data streams to manipulate but can't split a single stream.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Didier Vally
ID: 35685659
0
 

Author Comment

by:KherKhere
ID: 35687624
yes Exactly . But i dont need Load Balancing .  i have 2 2MB/s Line Speed and i want Combine these to 4 Mb/s .

i Mean when i Start Download file it Download with 400 Kb/s Not 200 Kb/s

can explain more about VPN ? how can i do it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KherKhere
ID: 35688190
i found WinGate Software , is it that i want ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 35689735
WinGate looks to be the right kind of thing - a VPN type arrangement that presents the traffic as coming from a single IP address (a proxy server in a data centre) and then splits it down the two WAN links to the Wingate proxy software locally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KherKhere
ID: 35699420
i have Now This Question

With MikroTik , i can use FCC . is it what i looking for ? load Balancing in it can increase my Download Speed ?

Thanks .
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yarwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35712734
not sure what you mean by FCC, I'm not that familiar with MikroTik.

Load balancing in general will increase download speed if you have 2 or more data streams on the go at one time.
0