?
Solved

Netbean IDE

Posted on 2011-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Hello there,

i am learning to use netbean IDE. in eclipse when i would bring my mouse over a java method it used to show me the javadoc of that method.now in netbean how does that work. i can see the doc when i am typing in the code but not when i move my mouse over it.please help.

cheers
zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35669599
It doesn't support that

go back to eclipse ;)
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1600 total points
ID: 35669914

This is the discussion on the same topic:
http://forums.netbeans.org/ntopic25780.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35671437

how you still can get to Java docs in Netbeans:
http://wiki.netbeans.org/TS_61_JavaDoc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 35673396
yes but in a separate window, and not automatically. zolf wants to display it by moving the mouse over it. Netbeans does not support that (and I doubt it ever will).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35674260
No, it does not support howvering over.
Just something to replace and develop alternative habits.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zolf
ID: 35675683
cheers
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35681163
How does that answer your question?  I don't see anywhere that it tells you how to bring up the javadoc on hover.
Hardly helpful to others looking for the answer if you accept the wrong comment

0