?
Solved

Self Signed Certificate Renew Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello I got to renew my self signed Certificate. If I type in PS:

Get-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint 3675F5A4133020EF780FE | fl

I cut out a part of the Thumprint. I see that the cert is valid until the 06th of may.

If i want to renew that cert a say :

Get-ExchangeCertificate -thumbprint “ 3675F5A4133020EF780FE ” | New-ExchangeCertificate

Now a new cert is created. If I want to enabled the ne cert a say :

Enable-ExchangeCertificate -thumbprint “3DA55740509DBA19D1A43” -services IIS

The thumprint here is of course just a part of the thum of the new cert.

And then I say

Remove-ExchangeCertificate -thumbprint “3675F5A4133020EF780FE ”

To Remove the old. Is there anything else I need to do?

Regards

jens

0
Comment
Question by:jensmg
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ckeshav
ID: 35681743
You can do that by
Go to Run-type MMC-Add/Remove snapin- Certificates-computer account-Local computer

then when the console open Personal-Certificates- Then right click and delete the expired certificate



0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ashok_523 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35688549
No nothing more, you have done perfectly as how it shoud be..

A link for the same....
http://msexchangegeek.com/2009/04/24/how-to-renew-a-self-signed-certificate-in-exchange-server-2007/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cornetthd
ID: 35699916
1. New-Exchangecertificate
2. Get-Exchangecertificate | FL
      a. Find out the thumbprint for the new certificatecertificate
3. enable-exchangecertificate –thumbprint <system.string> -services “IIS”
4. Reboot server

5. Remove the old certificate - Remove-exchangecertificate –thumbprint <system.string>
0