?
Solved

Outlook crashes when opening a specific email

Posted on 2011-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Windows Server 2003 SBS
Outlook 2003 Service Pack 3
Outlook Cache Mode: Disabled

My problem is that when a specific email is opened, outlook crashes, displaying this error message,

picture 1
And when I click on the “What data does this error report contain”, this is displayed

picture 2
I have tried the following

Detect and Repair
Disabled all Outlook Add-Ins
Disabled Word as an email editor
Opened Outlook in safe mode
Restarted the computer
Restarted the server

Nothing works. When the email is opened, outlook still crashes.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AJKBOC
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35687687
If you make a backup of the outlook mailbox to pst does it work ?

From the PST if you try to load the email in question does it load ?

Also try changing your mail options to plain text in tools, options, mailformat tab
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 35687713
Have you tried to open the email in Outlook web access? Also, try openning it on another PC?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 35688211
@sgsm81
- If I open the same email from a pst, it still does not work
- I have changed the email options to plain text, but the problem persists

@ormerodrutter
- Yes the email can be opened in outlook web access
- Other recipients do not have a problem opening this email
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 2000 total points
ID: 35688350
So now we can pinpoint the problem is machine related, and nothing wrong with the actual email. I suspect it could be Windows Updates that casuing the issue, or your Outlook is corrupted.

You can do a system restore on the computer, or reinstall Outlook, but either way don't guarentee a solution. Is it why it is so crucial you have to open that email in that computer? Can you ask someone who can open the email forward a copy to the user, or even copy/paste the content on a new email and send to that user?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 35688399
Tomorrow I will run Windows update, remove and re-install office. Hopefully that will fix the problem.

Even if the email is deleted, many people are copied on that email. So someone will reply, and Outlook on the specific computer will not be able to open that email again.

I will ask them to copy the contents on a new email and try. That will probably fix it. But I was hoping to pinpoint the problem and find out why this is happening.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ManojExchange
ID: 35688429
Try opening it on a different machine.  Ask other recepients to forward you that same email and then try to open.

Thanks
0