Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error In Joomla Extention

Posted on 2011-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,
Please help me in this error



        * JFTP::mkdir: Bad response
        * JFTP::store: Bad response
        * Warning! Failed to move file.

this error appears when i try to install module this install was run but when i upload the joomla folder under an other hosting this error accrue.

0
Comment
Question by:pixarksa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 35688272
hello.
from these errors i assume that you have no permissions in the file.
how did you upload the extention? via joomla ftp system or ftp in to your host?
check the permissions of the folder you are (or the extention) trying to create/move.
does this error happens with another extentio?
(is it the first extention you are trying to install?)
please feed back
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixarksa
ID: 35690449
this error accrue when i upload joomla folder in other hosting and install the extension from cpanel as zip file. and make permission 777 for all folders but the problem still running :(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kpmartin
ID: 35697834
Often that is an error that can be ignored.  Check and see if the mod actually installed and is working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixarksa
ID: 35711242
The Mod isn't install  :(
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kpmartin earned 750 total points
ID: 35712168
Then it must be a permission issue as stergium stated; hopefully he'll be back.  I don't understand what you are doing exactly?  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pixarksa
ID: 36171470
Good
0