[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I can't recieve mail on exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-05-04
13
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have re-installed Server 2008 Small Business and I can send emails out but I cannot receive emails.
0
Comment
Question by:danhartke
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
farazhkhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35688128
Hi,

Make sure you have not misssed any step: http://www.petri.co.il/configure-exchange-2007-recieve-email-other-domains.htm

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 

Author Comment

by:danhartke
ID: 35688170
I believe everything on that page has been completed
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 35688193
Hi,

OK, make sure the DNS configuration is fine and your router is allowing inbound port 25 to your SMTP server. Than check from any public mail server(like hotmail) to send mail to your domain and see what the NDR says?

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 

Author Comment

by:danhartke
ID: 35688216
This is a freshly installed server and has never received mail
0
 

Author Comment

by:danhartke
ID: 35688322
      
      Additional Details
       The server returned status code 421 - Service not available, closing transmission channel. The server response was: 4.4.1 Connection timed out
Exception details:
Message: Service not available, closing transmission channel. The server response was: 4.4.1 Connection timed out
Type: System.Net.Mail.SmtpException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.Mail.SmtpConnection.GetConnection(String host, Int32 port)
at System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient.Send(MailMessage message)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.SmtpMessageTest.PerformTestReally()
t
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashok_523
ID: 35688425
check the e-mail flow using "Test-mailflow"
0
 

Author Comment

by:danhartke
ID: 35688464

TestMailflowResult         MessageLatencyTime                      IsRemoteTest
------------------         ------------------                      ------------
Success                    -02:59:53.0307384                              False
0
 

Author Comment

by:danhartke
ID: 35688520
Internal emails are working but nothing outside of the domain
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ghousullah
ID: 35688545
Please check your MX record is reflected in DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danhartke
ID: 35688624
the mx records are pointing at my server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ghousullah
ID: 35688706
Please use the below site to check your MX record lookup from internet. Also check and confirm that your domain is not in blacklist domain.

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:danhartke
ID: 35688709
I just got this back

Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

    danh@nutting.biz

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 550 550 5.7.1 Message rejected as spam by Content Filtering. (state 18).

----- Original message -----

MIME-Version: 1.0
Received: by 10.223.64.201 with SMTP id f9mr382708fai.102.1304500143285; Wed,
 04 May 2011 02:09:03 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by 10.223.160.10 with HTTP; Wed, 4 May 2011 02:09:03 -0700 (PDT)
Date: Wed, 4 May 2011 05:09:03 -0400
Message-ID: <BANLkTinzpzKKpjBnB8e6bso0NR600spyMA@mail.gmail.com>
Subject: test
From: Dan Hartke <dhartke@gmail.com>
To: danh@nutting.biz
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary=001517475404a6657104a26f9b1f
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ghousullah
ID: 35689825
Hi.. I verified your domain. It found to be in blacklist. Please check with your ISP to make your IP to get whitelisted.

Please find the attachment for details.
Nutting.doc
0