[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RDC to a workplace  moves the desktop icons about in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
Could you please help me on this,

When a computer at work (Windows XP) is accessed via VPN and RDC (from Windows 7 laptop)  all icons are moved about (so as it was displayed on the  laptop) and then the work pc had them moved in the same way

I would be grateful for any advise.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 35696564
Make sure that you set the RDP session size to match the size of the display connected to the remote machine. You get the same problem if you plug a laptop into an external monitor with a different screen size to the internal one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 35697095
Do you mean set up the resolution size to match both monitors, the laptop and the office work?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 2000 total points
ID: 35697126
Wheneever you change the display size, the desktop is re-arranged. When you connect with an RDP client it sets the desktop size on the remote computer to the size of the session you set in the RDP session.

So if you want a full-screen RDP session then yes, you need to have the resolution on the laptop set to the same resolution of display on the remote  PC. If this isn't posssible click the options button on the RDP connect box, choose the "Display" and adjust the slider as per the screen shot

 RDP Connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 35697255
That really helps. Many thanks
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35921492
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0