?
Solved

Automatically Back Up Files on an external hard drive.

Posted on 2011-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Hello

I have a western digital external hard drive and want to use it to back up some of my files on my pc.

What I want is some program that will monitor a folder and automatically update the files on the external hard drive.

So for example I wanted it to monitor Folder1. When I saved a new file or updated one in folder1 it would copy or replace this file in Folder one located on the external hard drive.

So if anybody can tell me if there are nay programs that do this or what I can do to emulate this.

I am running windows 7.

Thanks
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:awassall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akajohn earned 668 total points
ID: 35688930
Try http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/autover-monitor-automatically-backup-files-folders-when-updated/

Hope this helps.

The download link does not work but you should find a copy on CNET. It is compatible with Windows 7.


OR

http://www.absolutebackupmonitor.com/
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 35688994
I use SyncBack Pro (2brightsparks.com) to sync between my Windows 7 laptop and desktop. It works well, reliably and fast. It has an option to sync to a particular hard drive label (of your choice) when the drive is inserted. That may fit well to your requirements. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nmacfall
ID: 35706738
Go get GoodSync....http://www.goodsync.com/download

Install GoodSync...it's free, and works!  Choose browse on the left to select the file from the hard disc of the computer....Select browse on the right to select the external hard drive, Hit sync....this will do an auto sync every 2 hours for free, which is good enough really...But if you need it to do an auto sync everytime a file change is made, you'll have to get the pro version for a few bucks, and tweek the settings....

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nmacfall
nmacfall earned 668 total points
ID: 35706938
Correction, if you download the beta of GoodSync, you can have it automatically sync when file changes are made, and set the threashold of when not to sync, if too many changes are being made at one time...
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

When you try to extract and to view the contents of a Microsoft Update Standalone Package (MSU) for Windows Vista, you cannot extract the files from the MSU. Here we are going to explain how to extract those hotfix details without using any third pa…
On some Windows 7 (SP1) computers, Windows Update becomes super slow even the computer is reasonably fast.  There's one solution that seemed to have worked well for me (after trying a few other suggested solutions).
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…
If you’ve ever visited a web page and noticed a cool font that you really liked the look of, but couldn’t figure out which font it was so that you could use it for your own work, then this video is for you! In this Micro Tutorial, you'll learn yo…
Suggested Courses

839 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question