Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Deploying SSIS package from SQL 2008 in SQL 2005

Posted on 2011-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Potentially silly question, so please no laughing :)

Up to now, I have only built DTS packages and have not ventured into the brave new world of SSIS.  That is about to change.

My question is, if I build an SSIS package using SQL2008, can I deploy that package on SQL2005, or will the package be incompatible?

If the answer is, "yes, they are compatible, but...", then please outline for me what the pifalls are, such as features that would not be supported, or extra steps I would need to take to ensure that backward compatibility.

Thanks!

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick Matthews
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 35689127
No, you can not host package to SQL Server 2005 those package are developed using SQL Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 35691730
Patrick, that is my understanding also.  Once a SSIS package has been upgraded to SQL 2008, it is a permanent upgrade; therefore, the supported answer is "NO".  If you like to live a little dangerously and try out some cool things, check out http://ssisdowngrade.codeplex.com/.  There are some caveats as noted by Simon Sabin.

There is an associated discussion that went on at SQL Server Central where user successful used this CodePlex tool, but had to edit the XML of the package directly to remove references in the package to the variable named "System::ProductVersion" and update the OLEDB provider to "SQLNCLI.1" versus the native client version for SQL 2008 which is "SQLNCLI10.1".
Ref.: http://www.sqlservercentral.com/Forums/Topic1046316-148-1.aspx

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 35691953
Seeing as I will ultimately be deploying this to a customer, I think I'll choose not to live dangerously :)

Thanks all!
0
 
LVL 93

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 35691961
Great job gang!
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 35692086
Glad we could help, sir!  I should have mentioned earlier, the alternative is to build the package in SQL 2005.  You can run those in SQL 2008 and it will do a temporary upgrade in order to execute the package.  This should allow you to have one package you can use on both your SQL 2005 and SQL 2008 server.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 35695571
Depends somewhat on how you build your SSIS package.

If you need to do things on both then keep the SSIS stuff very very basic and simple and do the hard work by coding in TSQL / Stored Procedures and such like. Effectively use SSIS more like a scheduler and messenger. The recode the very simple part in SQL2005.

But what are you trying to do ?

Maybe write the TSQL to create the procedure, then to create a job, then use SQL Agent for scheduling and such like. There might be more than one way, not just the SSIS way.

But if it must be SSIS, then no, not without some effort.
0