?
Solved

Installing corel draw on windows server 2003.

Posted on 2011-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi team,
Can i install corel on a windows 2003 server.
I want all my employess in the company to use the software as i have only one licience for corel.
Do i need a different corel  for server and if yes which version.?
Is there any way one can acess the corel without taking a RDC of the server and from his desk.

Regards

Pranav_IT
0
Comment
Question by:Pranav_IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35688865
Hello,

Yes, you can install corel draw on windows server 2003.

In my opinion windows server 2003 is a server Operating system & it is designed for server roles
on server operating system it is very risky to use, it is better to install corel draw on windows XP or windows 7.

http://www.corel.com/servlet/Satellite/us/en/Product/1281109934231#tabview=tab6

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35688883
No there is no other way, hence the lisence!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pranav_IT
ID: 35743948
Thanks buddy for the solution.
0