?
Solved

Can I use Google Analytics with HTML without calling Javascript tracking code?

Posted on 2011-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I need to insert the tracking code into an e-commerce template, and I wasn't granted the permission to use javascript in the template, but only HTML, is there a way for me to use Google Analytics with alternative tracking method?
0
Comment
Question by:jay28lee
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stergium earned 510 total points
ID: 35688721
hello.
i am pretty sure that you cannot.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:AnalyticsNinja
AnalyticsNinja earned 510 total points
ID: 35688976
sadly not, there is no non java fallback method in GA
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Ironhoofs
Ironhoofs earned 480 total points
ID: 35689088
Get permission :) If you place the GA code at the end of the page it wont interfere with the page layout.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jay28lee
ID: 35695910
issue not resolved
0