Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error message from Windows services.

Posted on 2011-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Whenever I click on any service the following messenge appears:
"Configuration Manager: The service Plug and Play or service requested is not available."

Many services are in disable  state
What precise service could be the source of the problem.
Many of the services are unable to visualize the relationship dependency with other services

OS: Win XP
0
Comment
Question by:diteps06
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dsexton18
ID: 35689044
is the plug and play service started or running?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
navaidfarooqui earned 800 total points
ID: 35689512
To resolve this problem, do the following:

    Open Control Panel Services.
    Select the Plug and Play service and click Start.

To prevent the error from occurring in the future, do the following:

    Open Control Panel Services.
    Select the Plug and Play service and click Startup.
    Click to select the Automatic option in the Startup Type section.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:diteps06
ID: 35690625
I finally saw the Plug and Play service and actived it.
The message seems to have disappeared.
However, I am unable to ping any network address.
What could be the service preventing it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35690874
that's odd.... check windows firewall... also try pinging to 127.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35690932
if you cannot ping the 127.0.0.1.... try this

Reinstall TCP drivers in your Local Area Connection

Configure correct IP address... check whether its not conflicting with any other IP

if both above are already configured... Reinstall your Lan card drivers
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dsexton18
dsexton18 earned 200 total points
ID: 35691709
Also check you to make sure the network cable is pluged in you should the green and amber lights flashing.
0