[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

http path name

Posted on 2011-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Expert,

Just want to ask some http path name concept
-Usually we will type http:www.example.com. But why sometimes, we will see such path name of http://product.example.com that is also valid but why there is not www but still on fire. Why ?
-Since IP is address is 32bit  like 203.23.43.290 so we only allow  address name  with four strings  with "." like www.yahoo.com.tw   www is 8 bit, yahoo is 8-bit, com is 8bit, tw is 8 bit Is it Right ?
- Why we will type http://www.yahoo.com.tw it rediret to http://tw.yahoo.com. Why Yahoo needs to do that ?
both address is  two separate  told by http://www.selfseo.com/find_ip_address_of_a_website.php
0
Comment
Question by:duncanb7
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nrip_cheema earned 252 total points
ID: 35689024
To answer your first question;
  The http path or URL does not necessarily starts from www. The www (world wide web) is standard practice to be the website for the domain. However it is just a name and can be mapped to any actual files on the disk eg index.html,

 at a very high level if we take http://www.example.com as an example; when written in browser the browser understand that it had to approach example.com domain and look for a IP address for name www. Once the webserver running on the given IP address receives the request for www it knows from the mapping ( name to file mapping), which file to open. Thus it is irrelevant what the name can be as long as that name request can be resolved by DNS and a mapped file against that name can be opened.
 www is just a standard parctice.

for second question:

 You are mixing two things: One is DNS names (FQDN or fully qualified domain name) and the other is the addresses assigned to the physical machines (and now virtual machines and devices).  The FQDN are mapped to the IP address at a name resolving service called DNS. It is the responsibility of DNS to give the IP address for FQDN.   you should read about DNS more on this.

for third answer,

  Generally subdomains are created in dns domain for better management, representing different business unit, parts of region, eg etc. these are then redirected to one server or servers which are clustered.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:liddler
liddler earned 249 total points
ID: 35689038
Usually we will type http:www.example.com. But why sometimes, we will see such path name of http://product.example.com that is also valid but why there is not www but still on fire. Why ?
www is just a convention, it can be any string, it often makes sense to use more meaningful strings
www.mysite.com for website
webmail.mysite.com for Web email
portal.mysite.com for staff portal etc
You can do the same www.mysite.com/portal or www.mysite.com/portal, but it's just tidier

Since IP is address is 32bit  like 203.23.43.290 so we only allow  address name  with four strings  with "." like www.yahoo.com.tw   www is 8 bit, yahoo is 8-bit, com is 8bit, tw is 8 bit Is it Right ?
No that's just a coincidence, there no relationship between domains and subdomains

.com is a TLD (top level domain), as is .tw
.com.tw and yahoo.com are subdomains of the TLDs
yahoo.com.tw and www.yahoo.com are subdomains of the domains above

Most URIs are in (3 not 4) parts www.google.com www.yahoo.com etc


Why we will type http://www.yahoo.com.tw it rediret to http://tw.yahoo.com. Why Yahoo needs to do that ?

Again it's about readability and data management - it's a neater and more readable way of presenting the information, while keep different locations (and usually languages) in separate virtual hosts and / or servers

 
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 249 total points
ID: 35689091
Answer to first question:
You can name it www (just a tradition), ccc, bbb or any other string.  Usually the home page is kept www but it is not necessary.  You have to declare that in the DNS.  I will go in detail in the part 3 of your question.

Let me try to explain you the concept.
suppose on my website www.example.com.  Now there is a folder in it called product.  So I can call it www.example.com/product.  But in my Apache web server, I give it alias as product.example.com.  And in my DNS, I assign it an IP address.  So when you type product.example.com, you are getting content in the product folder on the main site.

Next:-  www.yahoo.com.tw --> 203.23.43.290 is a conversion done by DNS--Domain name service.  It is NOT a byte by byte conversion.  Periods DO NOT separate bytes.  It is a label.  You could give any label, shorter or longer.  It is for the administrative reasons that domain names are named this way.

- Why we will type http://www.yahoo.com.tw it rediret to http://tw.yahoo.com
You can forward ANY web address to any other.  May be yahoo guys did not like the tw to appear at the end so they made it a mere alias or did forwarding, I don't know.  But you can basically forward any page to any page.

If you study DNS and Apache Aliases, a lot of your queries will be answered.

0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 35690767
Thanks for all of your reply.
It get a start idea
0