?
Solved

Windows 7 with software installed?

Posted on 2011-05-04
14
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys,

I do IT for a company of 30 users and 30x machines.  These machines need windows reinstalling from scratch and I seem to be servicing them every 6month.

I wana make my life easy for future installs on these machines.

How can I automate a Windows 7 install with Office, adobe flash, adobe acrobate reader, antivirus etc etc?  This would save me allot of time and energy.

Is there a simple way of doing this?  eg, all scripted on a DVD etc? or via a server?

PS.  I'm crap at scripts.
0
Comment
Question by:Iekos
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35688876
If the machines are the same you can create and image of one drive then roll it out to the machines (Notorn Ghost or Acronis can do this)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35688889
Or, if they are on a domain, you can use group policies to push out the software using the .msi files
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35688922
You can use something like ghost or similar
http://www.symantec.com/business/ghost-solution-suite
http://www.acronis.com/
http://www.bauer-power.net/2010/03/free-alternative-to-symantec-ghostcast.html

You build one PC just as you like it (with all the apps) and create an image. That image can then be distributed to any other pc (do some reading about sysprep first).
0
 
LVL 12
ID: 35688925
You could do worse than look into fog

http://www.fogproject.org/?q=node/1

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Iekos
ID: 35688952
Image would be nice but none of the machines are the same

I need an automated process to install Windows with apps.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35688960
ANother solution we use for some of our clients, it to reparition the hard drive into 2. Install Windows, all applications etc, run all Windows updates.

Then we use ghost and create an image from the partition. We keep that image on the 2nd partition and hide the partition from the end users.

That way, if needed, we can re-ghost the main partition from the image (I hope that makes sense?)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35688968
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35688980
Eh, bare metal restore (universal restore): http://www.acronis.com/backup-recovery/workstation/#universal-restore
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35688987
Here's another possible candidate... http://www.almeza.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35689015
Take a lookt at a nLite, it's nice tool, it will help you create an image and you can insert your drivers in there as well, I am not sure about the applications. I see this as a start, you can then have an network installation of all the applications.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Iekos
ID: 35693245
@ erniebeek:

ahaha..  Ofcourse..  daaaaaaaaaaaaa  :)

I'm so silly.  Thank you.  I'm gona try it now with another baremetal app we use :)  Shall post back.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35696263
:)

Good luck! Let us know.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Iekos
ID: 35729140
UPDATE:

Universal Restore is the answer.  Allowing and image to be pasted on different hardware.

Thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35730069
You're welcome, thx for the points :)
0