?
Solved

Converter Configure Machine fails with error Found dangling SSL error

Posted on 2011-05-04
18
Medium Priority
?
16,653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-19

I'm  trying to perform the following VM conversion:    

 Converter version: VMware vCenter Converter Standalone client, 4.3.0 build 292238
 Physical machine to be convertered: Windows XP SP3
 Task: Reconfigure and Customize virtual machine
 Status:  FAILED: A general system error occurred: Assert failed at d:/build/ob/bora-
              292238/bora/sysimage/lib/converter/agent/agentTasks/fsUpdates.cpp:156, function bool
               __cdecl Converter::Agent::AdjustExtendedVolumes(class Vmacore::Service::Logger *,
               class Converter::Computer *,class Converter::Computer *,class Converter::Agent::Params::
               StorageMapping *), condition sourceVolumeInfo
Result: FAILED at 98%
Log highlights: Error: An error occurred during reconfiguration.

Detailed log:

Section for VMware vCenter Converter Standalone, pid=2416, version=4.3.0, build=build-292238, option=Release
[2011-05-02 08:24:12.462 02420 warning 'App'] Failed to create console writer
[2011-05-02 08:24:12.478 02444 info 'App'] Current working directory: C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware vCenter Converter Standalone
[2011-05-02 08:24:12.478 02444 info 'App'] Trying converter_server
[2011-05-02 08:24:12.899 02444 info 'App'] [shutdownMgr,25] Ufa shutdown manager registered.
[2011-05-02 08:24:12.899 02444 info 'App'] [helper,453] Initializing SSL Contexts
[2011-05-02 08:24:13.008 02444 info 'Libs'] Using system libcrypto, version 9080CF
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.443 02444 info 'App'] Vmacore::InitSSL: doVersionCheck = true, handshakeTimeoutUs = 120000000
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.443 02444 info 'App'] [helper,499] Initializing certificates
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.443 02444 info 'App'] [task,2061] [LRO] 32 max LROs
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.443 02444 info 'App'] [task,2063] [LRO] 6 reserved internal LROs
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.443 02444 info 'App'] [task,2065] [LRO] 6 reserved short LROs
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.443 02444 info 'App'] [task,2067] [LRO] 12 reserved long LROs
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.443 02444 info 'App'] [task,2079] [LRO] 86400-second task lifetime
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.506 02444 warning 'Locale'] Duplicate key 'hi_IN' in file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware vCenter Converter Standalone\locale\iso2win.vlcl'
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.506 02444 warning 'Locale'] Duplicate key 'az_AZ' in file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware vCenter Converter Standalone\locale\iso2win.vlcl'
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.506 02444 warning 'Locale'] Duplicate key 'sr_SP' in file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware vCenter Converter Standalone\locale\iso2win.vlcl'
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.506 02444 warning 'Locale'] Duplicate key 'az_AZ' in file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware vCenter Converter Standalone\locale\isodata.vlcl'
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.506 02444 warning 'Locale'] Duplicate key 'sr_SP' in file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware vCenter Converter Standalone\locale\isodata.vlcl'
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.506 02444 warning 'Locale'] Duplicate key 'uz_UZ' in file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware vCenter Converter Standalone\locale\isodata.vlcl'
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.537 02444 info 'Locale'] Added locale path C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware vCenter Converter Standalone\locale\ to locale map
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.537 02444 info 'Locale'] Locale subsystem initialized from C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware vCenter Converter Standalone\locale\ with default locale en.
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.631 02444 info 'Libs'] [ADS] Local Domain : MCDNET
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.631 02444 info 'Libs'] [ADS] IsWorkgroup: No
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.631 02444 info 'Libs'] [ADS] Local Machine: TMAC-HOV
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.631 02444 info 'App'] BaseScheduler initialization complete -- void __thiscall Converter::Server::Scheduler::BaseScheduler::Initialize(const class boost::shared_ptr<class Converter::Server::Scheduler::SchedulerEnv>,const class boost::optional<class Converter::Server::Scheduler::SchedulerConstraints const &> &,const class boost::optional<class Converter::VdbConnection &> &) ("d:/build/ob/bora-292238/bora/sysimage/ufad/server/scheduler/baseScheduler.cpp:112")
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.709 02444 info 'App'] [plugin,160] ServerPlugin Init
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.709 02444 info 'App'] Trying ufa_agent
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.724 02444 info 'Ufa'] Initializing SSL context
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.724 02444 info 'Ufa'] Plugin initialized
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.755 02780 info 'App'] [task,332] [task-internal-1] -- BEGIN -- TaskManager
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.755 02444 info 'App'] Loaded all items from the scheduler's database tables. -- void __thiscall Converter::Server::Scheduler::BaseScheduler::LoadSchedulerItemIdMap(void) ("d:/build/ob/bora-292238/bora/sysimage/ufad/server/scheduler/baseScheduler.cpp:70")
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.755 02444 info 'App'] Loaded all items from scheduler's database tables.Scheduler's item map contains 2 items. -- void __thiscall Converter::Server::Scheduler::PriorityQScheduler::LoadPriorityQ(void) ("d:/build/ob/bora-292238/bora/sysimage/ufad/server/scheduler/priorityQScheduler.cpp:183")
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.755 02444 info 'App'] [plugin,191] ServerPlugin Start
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.755 02444 info 'Ufa'] SOAP pipe name: \\.\pipe\vmware-converter-server-soap
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.755 02444 info 'Ufa.HTTPService'] Using default for nonChunkingAgents: 'VMware VI Client|VMware-client|VMware-client/3.*'
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.755 02444 info 'Ufa.HTTPService'] Using default for agentsNeedingContentLength: 'VMware-client'
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.755 02444 info 'Ufa.HTTPService'] Max buffered response size is 104857600 bytes
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.755 02444 info 'Ufa'] doPendedPostBodyReads: false, enableChunkedResponses: true
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.755 02784 info 'App'] Scheduler scheduling item 3 to run at time = 2011-05-02 08:24:14.755. -- void __thiscall Converter::Server::Scheduler::SimpleScheduler::Run(void) ("d:/build/ob/bora-292238/bora/sysimage/ufad/server/scheduler/simpleScheduler.cpp:88")
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.771 02788 warning 'App'] Failed to insert scheduler mapping for job "8"; Reason: Object not found ...ignoring -- void __thiscall Converter::Server::Job::Job2SchedulerItemTable::LoadDataFromDatabase(void) ("d:/build/ob/bora-292238/bora/sysimage/lib/converter/server/job/job2SchedulerItemTable.cpp:638")
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.771 02788 warning 'App'] Failed to insert scheduler mapping for job "17"; Reason: Object not found ...ignoring -- void __thiscall Converter::Server::Job::Job2SchedulerItemTable::LoadDataFromDatabase(void) ("d:/build/ob/bora-292238/bora/sysimage/lib/converter/server/job/job2SchedulerItemTable.cpp:638")
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.771 02788 warning 'App'] const class Converter::Server::Job::Job2SchedulerItemTable::Job2ItemRow &__thiscall Converter::Server::Job::Job2SchedulerItemTable::GetRow(const int &) const -- scheduler item with id = "3" was not found in the job 2 scheduler item table. ...skipping item="3". -- void __thiscall Converter::Server::Job::JobProcessorImpl::StartProcessingJobs(void) ("d:/build/ob/bora-292238/bora/sysimage/lib/converter/server/job/jobProcessorImpl.cpp:380")
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.771 02444 info 'Ufa.HTTPService'] Http Service started: [class Vmacore::System::NamedPipeServerWin32:033E6550]
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.771 02444 info 'Ufa'] Soap (over Named Pipe) started on pipe \\.\pipe\vmware-converter-server-soap. enableRemoteAccess = false, nonRootAccess = true, useSSL = false
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.771 02444 info 'Ufa'] Plugin started
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.771 02444 info 'App'] [serviceWin32,413] vmware-converter-server service started
[2011-05-02 08:24:14.771 02788 warning 'App'] No entry in the job2SchedulerItem table for unexecuted item (3): Unable to find row in job2SchedulerItem table for item with ID = 3 -- scheduler item with id = "3" was not found in the job 2 scheduler item table. ...deleted item and ignoring. -- void __thiscall Converter::Server::Job::JobProcessorImpl::StartProcessingJobs(void) ("d:/build/ob/bora-292238/bora/sysimage/lib/converter/server/job/jobProcessorImpl.cpp:406")
[#1] [2011-05-02 08:25:56.022 02796 info 'Libs'] HOSTINFO 421079727 @ 2766640Hz -> 0 @ 1000000Hz
[#1] [2011-05-02 08:25:56.022 02796 info 'Libs'] HOSTINFO ((x * 3104825561) >> 33) + -152198958
[#2] [2011-05-02 08:26:23.103 04192 error 'App'] Found dangling SSL error: [0] error:00000001:lib(0):func(0):reason(1)
[#2] [2011-05-02 08:27:06.694 02984 info 'App'] Created new scheduler item with id = "4", firstTimeToRun = "2011-05-02 08:27:06.694", source = "EF:63:F2:FB:95:0A:75:BC:01:97:3D:64:98:71:EE:77:E7:B6:FF:CF", targetRPOInMinutes = "0". -- __thiscall Converter::Server::Scheduler::SchedulerItemImpl::SchedulerItemImpl(const class Converter::Server::Scheduler::SchedulerItemSpec &,const int &,const class boost::shared_ptr<class Converter::Server::Scheduler::SchedulerEnv> &,const class Vmacore::Ref<class Vmacore::Service::Logger> &,const class boost::optional<class Converter::VdbConnection &> &) ("d:/build/ob/bora-292238/bora/sysimage/ufad/server/scheduler/schedulerItemImpl.cpp:87")
[#2] [2011-05-02 08:27:06.694 02984 info 'App'] scheduler item with id="4" created -- int __thiscall Converter::Server::Scheduler::PriorityQScheduler::AddSchedulerItem(const class boost::shared_ptr<class Converter::Server::Scheduler::SchedulerItemSpec> &,const class boost::optional<class Converter::VdbConnection &> &) ("d:/build/ob/bora-292238/bora/sysimage/ufad/server/scheduler/priorityQScheduler.cpp:46")
[2011-05-02 08:27:06.709 02784 info 'App'] Scheduler scheduling item 4 to run at time = 2011-05-02 08:27:06.709. -- void __thiscall Converter::Server::Scheduler::SimpleScheduler::Run(void) ("d:/build/ob/bora-292238/bora/sysimage/ufad/server/scheduler/simpleScheduler.cpp:88")
[#2] [2011-05-02 08:27:06.769 02984 info 'App'] ConverterConnection: KeepAlive timer canceled, StopKeepAlive succeeded
[#2] [2011-05-02 08:27:06.773 02984 info 'vmomi.soapStub[0]'] Resetting stub adapter for server PIPE:\\.\pipe\vmware-converter-worker-soap : Closed
[2011-05-02 08:27:06.863 02788 info 'App'] Started task "task-5" for job="job-21", item ="4" -- void __thiscall Converter::Server::Job::JobProcessorImpl::StartProcessingJobs(void) ("d:/build/ob/bora-292238/bora/sysimage/lib/converter/server/job/jobProcessorImpl.cpp:351")
[2011-05-02 08:27:06.886 03916 info 'App'] [task,332] [task-5] -- BEGIN -- Convert
[2011-05-02 08:27:06.892 03916 error 'App'] Found dangling SSL error: [0] error:00000001:lib(0):func(0):reason(1)
[2011-05-02 08:27:06.922 03916 info 'App'] [taskSpec,464] [task-5] [TaskMap] task-5:task-1
[2011-05-03 08:16:18.203 03916 error 'App'] [task,344] [LRO] Unexpected Exception: vmodl.fault.SystemError
[2011-05-03 08:16:18.313 03916 info 'App'] [task,373] [task-5] -- ERROR -- Convert: vmodl.fault.SystemError
(vmodl.fault.SystemError) {
   dynamicType = <unset>,
   faultCause = (vmodl.MethodFault) null,
   reason = "Assert failed at d:/build/ob/bora-292238/bora/sysimage/lib/converter/agent/agentTasks/fsUpdates.cpp:156, function bool __cdecl Converter::Agent::AdjustExtendedVolumes(class Vmacore::Service::Logger *,class Converter::Computer *,class Converter::Computer *,class Converter::Agent::Params::StorageMapping *), condition sourceVolumeInfo",
   msg = "",
}
[2011-05-03 08:16:18.313 03916 info 'App'] [diagnosticManager,260] Retrieved taskInfo for "converter.task.Task:task-5" mapping it to "converter.task.Task:task-5".
[2011-05-03 08:16:18.313 03916 info 'App'] [diagnosticManager,300] The task with id = "task-5" was found to be a "recent" task.
[2011-05-03 08:16:18.313 03916 info 'App'] [diagnosticManager,314] No existing log bundle found for task with id = "task-5". The task is still "recent" so a log bundle will now be generated for it.
[2011-05-03 08:16:18.313 03916 info 'App'] [diagnosticManager,756] Retrieving task related diagnostics for server task with id = "task-5".
[2011-05-03 08:16:18.469 02792 info 'App'] Suspended 1 scheduler items for job (job-21) -- void __thiscall Converter::Server::Job::JobProcessorImpl::SuspendJobAux(const class Converter::Server::Job::InternalJob &,class Converter::VdbConnection &) ("d:/build/ob/bora-292238/bora/sysimage/lib/converter/server/job/jobProcessorImpl.cpp:823")


I am running VMware vCenter Converter Standalone client on a Windows 7 Prof computer writing the VM file on a local dirve in the pc.  The XP computer being copied is remote.  I have attempted this conversion several times with different configurations with identical results.
0
Comment
Question by:tmac1
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 35688917
I would have a look at this article, and watch the small video clip

Best practices for using and troubleshooting VMware Converter

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004588

I'm not sure if you've referred to the following

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.3 User Guide

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf

For the conversion steps, read fellow Expert Bestway's article.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35688923
Also try installing VMware Converter on the XP PC you want to convert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmac1
ID: 35689021
I have already reviewed the material you list above.  I tried several changes in the configuration suggested in this material, but nothing has worked.
I have not installed the full version of VMware Converter on the XP PC, although the basic files needed for conversion are there.  I can do this and rerun, but it will take 24 hrs before I know whether this works.  I am skeptical that this will resolve the problem.

 
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 124
ID: 35689072
If VMware Converter conversions fail, when trying to complete a conversion remotely, VMware  recommends installing the VMware Converter on the physical or virtual machine to be converted.

Also ensure that the XP computers, has clean disks, you have completed a chkdsk /f on all the disks to be converted.

Can you also check the logs on the client machine (the one being converted)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35689083
Remove all traces of VMware convertor and download WinImage the convert that machine. If the normal way fails install WinImage on that XP machine then select the option to make and vmdk/vmd of this machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmac1
ID: 35689090
The disk were both cleaned and defragged.  
Nothing notable on the logs on the client computer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tmac1
ID: 35689237

I would rather try to get VMware Converter to work before shifting to another approach such as WinImage.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35689265
Winimage will only give you a flat vmdk file, it will not convert the computers operating system to function in a Hypervisor.

Are you wanting to convert your physical PC to a virtual PC for use in a Hypervisor, such as Microsoft Vitual PC, VMware Workstation or Player, Server, ESXi/ESX or Virtualbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmac1
ID: 35689455
No, I want to stick with VMware at this point.  
I will rerun the operations with  VMware Converter now installed on the XP pc and will get back to you with the results in about 24 hrs, which is around the time it takes to fail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmac1
ID: 35689482

To answer your question fully, I am intending to convert a physical PC to a virtual PC for use with VMware Player.and Workstation.  
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35689490
so this is to use in VMware ? ?

how large is the disk you are converting?

24 hour conversion, must be a large disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmac1
ID: 35689525

Two partitions each about 25Gb.  
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35689537
thats a very slow conversion 24 hours?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35689561
WinImage will work very well for you.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35689648
Specify the output disk to be SCSI instead of IDE. Do NOT select the option to retain the original disk controller. It appears that the difficulty is happening when reconfiguring the disk. Are you resizing it?

Another thing is for XP you may want to try back leveling converter to 4.01 instead of 4.3. I have heard mixed results with 4.3 being used to convert XP physical machines while 4.01 was pretty reliable in the XP world.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35689690
Also if there is an EISA (or other system partition) on the physical box be sure to de-select it before running the conversion. It can interfere and will not be required in the vm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmac1
ID: 35689802
I am resizing the disk.  I will stop the current run and reconfigure the disk to be SCSI.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 35691002
Hi

First always try to use vConverter installed on the real Physical Machine, not remotely.

Use the last vConverter version.

The conversion is stop at 98% then this when is finishing the VM creating and is closing the conversion. And this is not SSL related.

Also you can have a "break"on your network during this last step. So this happen only one time? Or is every time you try the conversion?

Can you upload the log files from that conversion?

If after all tests, you still can get this to work, try with this, try to find the 3.0.3 I remember that this one fix many problems that newer version dont fix.

Jail
0