Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Info @ domain name sbs 2008

Posted on 2011-05-04
21
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Installed a sbs 2008 server over the weekend. The client has just informed me that they used to receive email via info@domainname.com.

I have tried to setup the email group via the sbs console but it tells me that the alias is already in use. I have looked in exchange but cannot see where.

Is it possible to start receiving mail on this address?
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Bertolone
  • 8
  • 6
  • 6
20 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35688875
Look in the recipient policy section of Exchange. It's in here where you specify the domains that can receive email
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35688954
So do i need to just create a new mailbox with the info prefix ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35688981
No - if you modify the recipient policy to say that your Exchange server is accepting emails for @domainname.com then you can just add info@domainname.com as another email alias to an existing account OR you can create a new mailbox...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35689031
where do i modify the recipent policy?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35689048
Sorry - on SBS 2008 its the "Accepted Domains"!!

Open the Excahnge Management Console.
Under Organization COnfiguration, select Hub Transport.
Click on the Accepted Domains tab and add domainname.com in there. Make it Authoritative but not the Default.

Then you can add info@domainname.com to an existing mailbox or create a new one
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35689789
Have you checked every user to see if any of them have the email address info@domainname.com. Someone must have it for it to be telling you it is already in use. See screen shot as to where to go.
5-4-2011-6-24-00-AM.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35689921
I think its already in there Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35689939
nobody has info@domainname as their email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35689989
It dosent actually have to be a mailbox. The client just want anything sent to info, sales etc delivered to a specific users mailbox
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 35690179
Then just add that email address as an alternative email address to the users mailbox.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35690222
You have to click into the user and click on the "E-Mail Address" tab.
5-4-2011-7-17-32-AM.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35690298
Ok guys that worked but the recipient does not know which address the orginal email was destined for.

e.g if the email is sent to "info" then in the "users" mailbox it shows as if it was orginally sent to them and not "info"
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 1000 total points
ID: 35690348
That is just the way it is. Not much you can do about that. You can have it come to many email addresses but you can only send from one. If you want Info to be the one all the time set it as the default email address.

You can make Info as a separate email box and then have the email forwarded to whoever you want. Then if they need to send from that email address they can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35690427
Cool.. makes sence now.

Also is there a way i can capture anything sent to the domian regardless of spelling & get it forwarded to the same user?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35690585
Actually there is a way that you could see who the email was destined for by looking at the TAGS. Also, if it was made clear that you needed to know who it was destined for, then I would have suggested creating a new mailbox, and giving rights to that mailbox to the user who needs to access the email....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35690592
Just for the record, I also think your points split is totally unfair....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35690621
If you want to go back and make a change on the split I would be in support of that. If you want to do that you have to click request attention I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35784630
Hi Roy

Apologies if you thought the points split was unfair, how do i go about correcting this?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35786127
It has already been taken care of.
0