[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP 3600 Green printing light blue

Posted on 2011-05-04
10
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Have a HP Laserjet 3600 that when printing green it prints out a light blue.  All cartridges are more than half full.   I printed color strips of  Red,  Blue, Green, Yellow  and the green prints light blue here also  plus the Red is alittle light.  All other colors were correct, even Yellow.    I think it has to do with the Yellow but don't know what the problem is since it prints yellow correctly.  I prints the same no matter what app and I did change drivers.  Running XP Pro
0
Comment
Question by:nrsolution
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35694946
Printing colours from an application does not give you any clear clues as to whether the problem is in the printer, the driver or the application. You really need to start by looking at the printer's internal test pages. These are accessible from either the front panel or the printer's web interface. If they print correctly then the problem is in the driver/app. If not, it's a printer hardware problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35694996
That printer; unfortunately, got seriously bashed for it's color veracity: http://www.printerinfo.com/content/HP-Color-LaserJet-3600n-Laser-Printer-Review/Photo-Performance.htm
and wacky greens or aquas are the most common faults.
In the printer properties, on the Color Management tab, make sure it is set to use sRGB which is what HP says to use in its documentation.  Also, make sure the paper type you are printing on matches what you choose before you print.  Laser printers will use a higher charge (draw more toner to the paper) when set with thicker paper stocks.
Beyond that, there isn't much we can do......
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35704307
can you print a selftest ok ?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35705180
That was the gist of my comment, nobus. Except that I specified *internal* pages. A Windows test page does not help in this case.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35705204
ok -must have missed that

you can also test the printer on another pc - then you're sure about the software/drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrsolution
ID: 35705263
The printers cartridge status test prints all the colors, cyan, magenta, yellow and black but the yellow sample is a little faded, light compared to the other cartridges.  The printers Demo test page prints green as light blue, also.  I have 2 of these printers and the other one works fine. I swapped the yellow cartridge and that didn't fix the problem.  Not sure what can cause this.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35705407
First, run the cleaning procedure: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=125&prodSeriesId=501044&prodTypeId=18972&objectID=c00506680#A14
Second, clean the printers contacts for the Yellow cartridge.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35705425
Third; it is either dirty corona wires or the high voltage power supply.  You can get the service manual her; but, reviews give mixed results on unzipping it: http://www.eserviceinfo.com/downloadsm/30729/Hewlett-Packard_Color%20LaserJet%203000%203600%203800.html
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35705444
If the yellow is light (and green is blue) then the problem is with the yellow cartridge. If DavisMcCarn's suggestion does not help, try replacing it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nrsolution
ID: 35729915
The manual won't extract.  Will try to find a service manual.  I believe it is one of the two problems as you pointed out.
0