Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

choice of operating system to the cloud

Posted on 2011-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I want to buy an EC2 instance with Ubuntu on it. I need a server for apache php and apache tomcat installations. I have some experience using ubuntu on my desktop so I used terminal before.
Are there any other things to consider why use/not to use other systems (windows or debian)?
0
Comment
Question by:static86
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
xmlmagician earned 1000 total points
ID: 35689403
Ubuntu is the most user friendly linux interface out there, it is very close to windows as you know, if i am correct the best way to install apache is on a linux environment, on top of that most of the literature for apache is in connection with linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:static86
ID: 35689462
to be honest I have already made my choice(ubuntu), but I need some more information to put into report:).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35693848
i like honesty :-). there are some stuff out there but you need to put them together:)...i have found loads of things about rackspace vs ec2
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35700385
Windows EC2 usage is 50% more expensive.
Ubuntu is backed by Canonical, and is heavily committed to cloud computing.
I think that Amazon Linux is based on Ubuntu.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35702370
you are about right in your answers...but i would like you to look at them closer ;)
0