Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 server unable to send/receive emails

Posted on 2011-05-04
8
Medium Priority
?
1,716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi i am having problem with sending/receiving emails on my server which started 2hrs before and i am trying to troubleshoot this to solution. Before any one posts here,
Here are the things which i checked,
SMTP service
IIS admin service
Microsoft Exchange information service
event viewer - application - no errors
Looked at Exchange system manager - queues - no emails stuck/pending

event viewer - system - error as follows:
with event id: 10009
Source: DCOM
DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer mx.google.com using any of the configured protocols.

I am using GFI mail security and mail essentials software as antispam and mail security

just to add:
when i sent my last to gmail all received is


Please note that a critical failure occurred on the sender's messaging system at

the virus scanning stage.

The sender should be notified and reference made to this tracking number:

src53_failed_6f9e4c35-d983-4c89-8e35-1a55b235693f

Regards,
>
> GFI Content Security.


Can you help me in this please as we are unable to send/receive any emails through our server both internally and externally.
0
Comment
Question by:SALinfo
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35689416
Try: ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35689435
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35689460
Please try to disable (exclude) antivirus and test ..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 35689514
Maybe a restart of GFI services  or the complete exchange server of course could help?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 35689656
Is your internet working fine ?

Is your network proper ?

Try to ping the DNS and Gateway.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
steinmto earned 2000 total points
ID: 35690195
I have had a lot of issues with GFI software in the past and stopped using it.  If you cannot find a soultion I would contact GFI to see what they have to say.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SALinfo
SALinfo earned 0 total points
ID: 35690790
I have tried all the above options and still no success. the last thing i contacted is GFI and they confirmed its because of their GFI mail security software all this happened. They have suggested me to upgrade to the latest version as the old one is having these sort of problems. I have upgraded to the latest version with which the issue got resolved. To identify this, if mails are not working all should be queued up in C:\program files\GFI\mail security\failed mails. when i found this i contacted GFI and they were able to help in this to get resolved.

Thanks  and i appreciate all the experts for their quick response.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SALinfo
ID: 35718436
checked with all the regular check ups before posting here and also looked at this website for similar problems.
I would like to thank EE for quick response and really appreciate this. EE is really helpful for some one who is in need of technical help.
0