Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 3.0 File upload

Posted on 2011-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all

we have a intranet running on sharepoint which contains a lot  of our companies information.
we have been able to upload a large bulk of the data by get stuck on 2 different files, one being 33MB in size and the other 85MB.

I have increased size limits on sharepoint administrator and change timeouts on IIS but still can't get these files uploaded.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:DJMohr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35691225
Have you tried opening the library through Explorer view, and dropping the files in?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 35695940
I have, but it keeps failing with the following error:
 Error
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35703245
Additionally, see this post if you have already tried adjusted the settings from the above reference:

http://blog.brainlitter.com/archive/2009/07/13/sharepoint-–-cannot-upload-documents-larger-than-28mb-on-windows-server-2008-or-sbs-2008.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 35719265
Thanks man, worked like a charm
0