[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to show subject  on email header

Posted on 2011-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I would like to show the subject line on the email header in my inbox instead of the size as shown on the email. I can't seem to find a setting for it and I'm sure I've done it before.

Thanks for any help.
Untitled.png
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Roodt
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rscottvan
ID: 35690010
Use the Field Chooser - right-click in the bar where it says "Arranged by:" on your screenshot and click Field Chooser.

 Field Chooser
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christopher White
ID: 35690046
Right click on the bar at the top >

Click on the Fields... button. Then arrange them as desired. if Size is after From field it will get pushed under first.


screen.png
screen2.png
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Michael Roodt
ID: 35690077
That seems to add an additional column , I still can't see a way to change the the view on the email header itself.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Michael Roodt
ID: 35690090
Sorry Chris-Vielife , I only just saw your message. I'll give it a go.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rscottvan
ID: 35690149
If you add the column, it should show the contents of that field in the header...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35693071
I see you're using the Reading Pane on the right in Outlook 2007. Here is how to get the Subject back in place of where the Size is currently.

Go to View > Arrange ByCustom > click the Fields button. In the section called Show these fields in this order, click on the Size field and then click the Move Down button. We want the Subject field beneath the From field in that list. Click OK and OK again to exit these windows and then you should see your view with the Subject line now where the Size was shown before.

 Before and After moving the Size field down.
0