?
Solved

Office 2007 Publisher - The disk that you are trying to save to is write-protected

Posted on 2011-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-21

We've had office 2007 loaded for a while on this network and all has worked fine. The user went to run Publisher and went to save her document and recieved the error;

The disk that you are trying to save to is write-protected

I have reinstalled the software and updated but still the same problem. The rest of the office programs work just fine.
The customer computer is a Windows 7 Pro system and is connected to a Windows 2008 server with folder redirection turned on.

I'm guessing that some part of the Publisher program doesn't like the folder redirection but I don't know that for sure. There are two users out of six that use Publisher that have this problem, the other four don't
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 1000 total points
ID: 35705570
Check this out.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Q_26954019.html

have you installed the Publisher 2007 hotfix?
It seems that a lot of people have similar problems
   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/972566/

Also ensure that your users have write rights on both the original and the re-directed folder.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 35705576
Also in some cases, the issue can be something like what is described here:
...the user had full access to their directory, but NO access to a few of the folders above it (ie. when they go to \\fileserver\share\department they just get an error). We had to give them Read and Execute permissions to all of the folders leading to their home dir (icacls foldername /grant "domain users":(NP)RX on every folder above any given user's home folder). I still believe this is a Publisher bug (that survived from Pub 2007) as word, outlook, ppt, excel do not have this problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 35705580
These could also help:
(1) http://thedailyreviewer.com/windowsapps/view/why-cant-i-save-as-in-a-publisher-document-112151114
(2) http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2007-office_other/publisher-2007-wont-save/ec6ba14c-1951-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5

Also check file properties (so that they are not read only) from Publisher and from Windows and change (from Windows) if possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 35741104
Ok, an update, I applied the hotfix and still nothing. Now it was mentioned that permissions may be an issue so here is the setup that I have

\\servername\users$\username (all users have full access to their own home directories). All folders below this one are redirected with Windows 2008 folder redirection GPO

\\servername\users$ (all users have no access to this folder) (user: CREATOR OWNER has full access)

the last one is the potential issue but I can't see why all the other Office apps have no issue with this setup. Also, if I log in as the domain administrator, I don't have any issues either but then I'm not doing folder redirection for that users either.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amaexchange
ID: 39007728
You need rights for
\\servername\users$

Advanced Security Settings for users

Change Permissions

Add
e.g. Domain Users

Edit
Apply to: This folder only

mark only Read attributes

This will work fine.
0