?
Solved

ASA Problem -  Nat and UDP Packets

Posted on 2011-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hey Guys,

Got a very weird problem here with our VOIP system which I believe is related to the NAT config on our ASA’s.

A call between two sites is able to be established however there is no audio present once the call is connected. From the syslog msg’s its receiving the internal IP address of our VOIP system rather than the NAT’d external address… the weird part is that TCP is used to establish the call but the audio packets are UDP. If there is a VPN Tunnel between the two sites then its fine. – Sadly this isn’t an option for us


Site 1

Syslog msg:  %ASA-6-302015: Built outbound UDP connection 66693 for WAN:192.168.3.x/6140 (192.168.3.x/6140) to LAN:192.168.4.x/6150 (196.41.yyy.xxx/6150)

Config:

object network obj-192.168.4.x
 nat (LAN,WAN) static 196.41.yyy.xxx

access-list WAN_access_in extended permit ip any host 192.168.4.1


Site 2

Syslog: %ASA-6-302015: Built outbound UDP connection 6624546 for WAN:192.168.4.x/6144 (192.168.4.x/6144) to LAN:192.168.3.x/6136 (203.29.yyy.xxx/6136)

Config:

object network obj-192.168.3.x
 nat (LAN,WAN) static 203.29.yyy.xxx

access-list WAN_access_in extended permit ip any host 192.168.3.x



The thing that baffles me is that fact that the ASA in site 1 is picking up the internal IP address of the VOIP system in Site 2 and not that Nat’d address


Any help or ideas on how to resolve this would be fantastic and much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:supportemea
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35690266
Depending on which VoIP system you use, you may have an option which specifies if the connection is behind NAT.

Also, check this...

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a008081042c.shtml
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35690288
At both sites, make sure you have the enabled a class inspection for SIP.  

policy-map global_policy
 class inspection_default
   .
   .
   inspect sip


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:supportemea
ID: 35690471
Its an old Intertel/Mitel System… we are not using SIP

The UDP Ports in use are UDP/6004-7039 is there a way to enter those into the inspection list ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35698376
I have no experience with that system....    

The problem you described sounds very close to the SIP issue I have in mind.   Where the outbound SIP requires either STUN Service on the outside, or have the ASA rewrite the SIP packets using that class inspection.  

If this isn't SIP but some kind of proprietary traffic, then I don't know what to suggest next.  

>> ASA in site 1 is picking up the internal IP address of the VOIP system in Site 2 and not that Nat’d address
This sounds exactly like the issue where the packets must be rewritten to use the external IP instead of the internal IP.  This is what sip inspection does on the ASA.  


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:supportemea
ID: 35698573
Thanks Mike this makes alot of sense. so the question is becuase its not SIP, how to I go about using a class inspection for the traffic ? Addtionally why does TCP work fine but UDP doesnt ?

UDP in use are 6004-1713
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 2000 total points
ID: 35700624
Something else i just thought of.     You said that the call can be established, but no audio.   Sounds like signalling is handled ok but RTP is failing.     What if you forced RTP through the Call host instead of phone to phone.    In asterisk it would be "canreinvite=no" for sip conf.   Not sure you you would do that on your system though.    It might be worth a test.

0