Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help required in pulling records for a particular date and time?

Posted on 2011-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Could you please help me in executing the following query:

Select * from RELAY_POLLER_LOG where lot_type_fk=1 and actual_date between '03-May-2011' and '04-May-2011'

I am using Oracle 10g as the database.

Thx
Dil.
0
Comment
Question by:dileepav
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35690116
first, you are using implicit conversion to treat your strings as dates.  don't do that,  always (really, ALWAYS) use explicit conversions

try this...

Select * from RELAY_POLLER_LOG
where lot_type_fk=1
and actual_date  between to_date('03-May-2011','dd-Mon-yyyy') and to_date('04-May-2011','dd-Mon-yyyy')

if this doesn't work,  please post the errors or other results
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35690117
Assuming actual_date is an Oracle date, do explicit date conversions:

...
between to_date('03-May-2011','DD-Mon-YYYY') and to_date('04-May-2011','DD-Mon-YYYY')

0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 35690125
I can only confirm the date format stuff:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1499.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dileepav
ID: 35788349
Thx Experts
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35789412
if there are equivalent answers posted at the same time you should split among all of them
0