?
Solved

Xml Web URL

Posted on 2011-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey I have the following code below, I am trying to map a URL to an XML Document so I can query it! I am having trouble getting it to work, I get a null reference exception on the MapPath.
Dim xmlPath As String = HttpContext.Current.Server.MapPath("http://example.com")

Dim feedXML As XDocument = XDocument.Load(xmlPath)

        Dim query = _
           From c In feedXML.Descendants("example") _
           Select c.@title

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:disrupt
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35690178
Are you doing this in Winforms?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Imran Javed Zia earned 2000 total points
ID: 35690261
Hi,
You can directly use as

Dim feedXML As XDocument = XDocument.Load("http://example.com")

Thanks
0