Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

adding a user to send on behalf of a Mail Universal Security Group in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-05-04
8
Medium Priority
?
2,117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
2 1/2 months ago we had a new AD/exchange 2010 server 2008 enterprise r2 infrastructure
all our users/mailboxes were migrated across using Quest.

we have a group containing all users in the company that we restrict who can send to it. in the old domain, it was a security group that was mail-enabled. now its a Mail Universal Security Group. ever since the migration, we have been unable to add users under the properties of the group>Mail Flow Settings>Message Delivery Restrictions>Message Delivery Restrictions>Only senders in the following list.

every time a new user is added and we "ok" out of it, we get an error saying "members can't remove themselves from security groups. please set the group to closed for requests to leave." (image attached)

of course, i'm not trying to remove anyone, but i assume the error is pointing more at the fact its a Mail Universal Security Group.

any suggestions? error
0
Comment
Question by:marexit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:marexit
ID: 35690345
btw, have just created a new mail universal security group and dont have this problem. given the hundreds of users in the original group, i'm trying to avoid recreatig it entirely.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 35696136
You can add them through active directory users and computers, just locate the group in AD.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 35696156
BTW in EMC if you go recipient configuration  > Distribution groups and look at the column "Recipient Type Details" it will tell you which is a security group (AD Managed) and a distribution group (EMC Managed)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 35700215
Hello,

In EMS, run the following command:

Set-Distributiongroup–identity <groupname> –MemberDepartRestriction Closed

You should then be able to add new users.

JJ

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Thatsmej1
ID: 35719762
MarExit, did you resolve your problem?
I`m having the same trouble editting a group to change the Message Delivery Restrictions.

I notice all solutions here provided assume you try to Add/Remove a user.
(thats just not the case)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Thatsmej1
ID: 35719893
Damn, cant edit my message.

Found the solution to my problem. ( And i think too yours)

Using the EMC:
Open the properties from the DistributionGroup.
Click on "Membership Approval".
Under "Choose whether the group is open to leave" click on close.
Then click OK.
(There are 2 places to select Close, make sure you look at the right one )

Then you can edit the "Message Delivery Restrictions".
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 35719912
This is the exact solution I posted above.

JJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marexit
ID: 35720231
hi all
thanks for your input

Points to JJ - he came up with the answer first. thanks!! :)
0