?
Solved

Outlook 2003/Exchange

Posted on 2011-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an internal user who's not receiving emails from a different internal user and I can't seem to figure out why. Neither have any blocked senders in their outlook spam software.

It only seems to be emails between these 2 users.

User A can send an email that User B receives
User B sends an email and User A never receives it

The message leaves the one user and gets to the server since I can copy myself on a test email and I get it but the other user does not. Replying to an email does not get received either.

I'm at a loss. Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dak11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:steinmto
steinmto earned 100 total points
ID: 35690306
Have you tried OWA is the user having issues in Cached mode?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 400 total points
ID: 35690310
Do they have any Outlook rules set up that could be causing it? What about if user B sends an email and requests a delivery receipt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dak11
ID: 35690342
Tried through OWA and the problem remains.

There are no rules on the sending machine (I'll check the receiving one) but I'll give the delivery receipt a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dak11
ID: 35691076
Looks like ti was a rule issue on the receiving machine.
0