?
Solved

ms excel 2007 conditional formatting based on time of day

Posted on 2011-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a column with times in - I'm struggling to conditionally format them based on the time thats in them. I simply want those times that are between 08:00 and 18:00 to be formatted as green, and all other times to be formatted as red.

How can I do this?

Thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:Ross
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
royhsiao earned 2000 total points
ID: 35690623
You should be able to use 3 conditional formatting rules to get that done.
Please see the attached pic.
conditional-time.JPG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:royhsiao
ID: 35690642
You could set the 1st rule between 00:00 and 07:59
You could set the 2nd rule between 08:00 and 18:00
You could set the 3rd rule between 18:01 and 23:59

Will this help?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cb1393
ID: 35690973
See attached example of conditional formatting.


time-formatting.xlsx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Ross
ID: 35831939
sorry for the delay - I was away from work for a while.

Exactly what I was looking for - thanks!
0