?
Solved

Student Dropbox Setup, cant save without read access

Posted on 2011-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am trying to create a student dropbox.. I have created a folder named 'dropbox' on my server, and shared it. All teachers have full control of this folder, and can create subfolders for their classes. I want students to be able to browse these subfolders and save to the proper one, but not see any other files.

I have set the 'dropbox' share with Full control/Everyone share permissions, and the following NTFS permissions for students:

List Folder Contents
Special Permissions:

This folder, subfolder, and files
Allow
List Folder/Read data
Read Attributes
Read Extended Attributes
Create Files/Write Data
Create Folders/Append Data
Write Attributes
Write Extended Attributes


The issue is, students can see and open all files. When I remove either the Read Attributes, or the Read Extended Attributes, the ability to save is also removed. How can I tweak these permissions to allow for the saving of files, with the viewing of those files removed?
0
Comment
Question by:dcts
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 1000 total points
ID: 35692406
Give the students read (this folder only) permission). See attached screenshot.
test.JPG
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 1000 total points
ID: 35692545
I don't think what you want is even possible.  But if it were you would reduce the list of permissions to only this:

Create Files/Write Data
Create Folders/Append Data

But me personally,..I think you are wasting your time and are doomed to fail.

You might try creating a custom written application that scans a particular folder and when a file appears in it then it moves the file to another location.
0