Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

printer issue with Windows 7 Pro

Posted on 2011-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a printer that is on a Win XP Pro pc and it is shared out.  2 other pc's that have XP Pro print to it with no problems.  I recently setup a Windows 7 Pro pc and added the shared printer the same as I did previously with the WIn XP Pro pc's, but on a few programs all I get is characters when I print.  Is it a driver issue?  When I go to look at what driver is installed it is grayed out.   Probably because I am connected to a shared printer.  Is there any remedy for this?  Can I somehow install the Win 7 Pro driver for this particular printer and everything might work?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderwilk007 earned 1400 total points
ID: 35690610
On the XP machine that is hosting the printer, you can add additional drivers, download the driver you want to add, and on the sharing tab there is a button to add additional drivers. Then delete and re-install on the win7 machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 35690672
Will the Win 7 Pro machine just automatically select the correct driver once I install it on the shared printer pc?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35690818
Yes it should recognize which driver to install. Make sure you do a reboot of the Win7 machine after you uninstall the old driver or it might try to use the existing one again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 35691129
By uninstalling the old driver do you mean just delete the printer? Sorry about the questions, I just want to get this right.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 35705367
Firstly, is either the XP or the Win7 64bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 35705883
no
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 35706624
Couple questions.  When I go to HP's website and search for WIn 7 Pro driver for this printer it has me download an HP universal print driver.  Is that the one that will work?  The download file for the print driver runs through a setup program to install the driver.  Will this override the WIn XP Pro driver on the host machine?
0