?
Solved

What design pattern should I used for this? Bridge, Adapter, Facade, or something else?

Posted on 2011-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
It consists of 3 parts.....

a- A database with past MLB baseball scores
b- [Program to be built, middle man between a and c]
c- Several apps that contain picks

Program "c" will call program "b" with a pick.
Program "b" will check in the database "a" if that pick was a winner
Program "b" returns to program "c" the result

Other info: I'm building this in C# using .net framework 2.0
0
Comment
Question by:silentthread2k
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 35695603
If I remember my design patterns correctly, you want the Adapter pattern here.  You are creating a data abstraction layer basically.  
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 35695607
Unless I misunderstood and program A represents your database layer (Adapter) already, then program B may be a Facade or a simplication of the interface to something like checkPick(...) that can be utilized easily across your different applications.  

Hope that helps.  I figure this is homework or learning of some kind, so hopefully I explained a enough --- if not, please feel free to ask and we can try to guide you through, so that you have a good understading...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Carlos Villegas
Carlos Villegas earned 1000 total points
ID: 35695621
Well, I think that it is a Three-tier architecture:
Data, Application and Presentation

Check Wikipedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/3-tier_architecture
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:silentthread2k
ID: 35710961
.
0