?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 ,Exclusion Filter for Users in Connection filter

Posted on 2011-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
Am using sharepoint 2010 , I have configured user profile synchroization with Active Directory,when I tired to configure connection filter on active directory connection to retrive active users from AD ( not - disabled users ) , i found "Exclusion Filter for Users" has message "There are no items to show in this view."
0
Comment
Question by:suhaib79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35691179
Screen shot?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35692335
Are you using the attribute userAccountAcontrol and the Operator / Filter combination of Bit on equals 2?

For more info, see this post:

Creating User Profile Synchronization Exclusion Filters using the userAccountControl attribute
http://www.harbar.net/archive/2011/02/22/323.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:suhaib79
ID: 35695792
Hi ,

screenshot is attached . Exclusion Filter for Users
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:suhaib79
ID: 35695804
thanks I found operator
0