?
Solved

Two Windows 7 boot choices on startup--Not a dual boot

Posted on 2011-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
All,
I've seen how to fix this issue by going into MSconfig and deleting one of the choices.
But what I need to know is WHY this happens in the first place. I always Diskpart (create, clean format, etc.) my machines and then apply the image, yet get the two boot choices. Could part of the answer be in my unattend file? I see nothing obvious in there that would cause this.
Do I have to "hack" the hidden win7 partition? That would be time consuming and is not feasible for large scale deployments.
thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:cshnyny
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderwilk007 earned 500 total points
ID: 35690648
I think you probably need to recreate your images using some form of sysprep. So that when the image is installed it creates a new single Master Boot Record. The Master Boot Record is not stored on teh same partition and therefore you need to make sure you are overwriting the original and not just adding a new record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cshnyny
ID: 35690895
thanks, spiderwilk. I'm going to go research how to do, and will come back and mark the answer then.
Any pointers would be appreciated. I do use sysprep and an unattend file and not sure why it is not overwriting the original.
thanks again for your input.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 35691344
cshnyny--Why it happens in the first place?  Perhaps because you installed a second version of Windows at some point and did not remove it entirely.  
http://discussions.virtualdr.com/showthread.php?t=248517
It seems you have removed it using msconfig.  Another way
http://ask-leo.com/how_do_i_get_rid_of_boot_choices_in_windows_7.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cshnyny
ID: 35692595
thanks to you both. Both of your answers led me to other articles that may help. I think the rest is up to me. Splitting the points and question is closed.
thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cshnyny
ID: 35692599
grade A for prompt responses.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35693145
cshnyny--You are welcome!
0