?
Solved

Screen Freeze with Eurotech embedded board with Atom Processor

Posted on 2011-05-04
8
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
My screen has random freeze.  This happens on two identical systems.   Just before freeze my system has the following error:

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      e1qexpress
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      27
Date:            05/03/2011
Time:            7:55:19 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      OPTIMAPLUS
Description:
Intel(R) 82574L Gigabit Network Connection Link has been disconnected.
Data:
0000: 00 00 04 00 02 00 5e 00   ......^.
0008: 00 00 00 00 1b 00 04 60   .......`
0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: 1b 00 04 60               ...`    


THis is an embedded board, and has soldered on RAM.  It is running WIndows XP SP3.   I am also using Intel X25M SSD's.    

THank you,
--Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:johara63
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dean_dodd
ID: 35696962
How long have these systems been in use? Do you have to reset the machines using the reset button or remove the power to get them working again?

It sounds like a hardware fault or incompatibility issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:johara63
ID: 35698255
The systems have been in use for about a month.  A saw some postings about Atom processor screen freeeze, but the conditions did not seem to apply to me.  I am rebuilding XP from scratch.

I have built three different platforms of embedded product using WIn XP over a 10 year period, and I have never had a screen freeze before.   This embedded board has no SATA interface, only an IDE ribon cable.  I am using a small IDE to SATA converter that plugs right into my Intel X25-V Series (not M) 40GB SATA SSD.   Also, in the BIOS I tried to slow down the UDMA speed to UDMA2, for something to try.    TO me, either a driver issue or hardware problem.   Thoughts?

 
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dean_dodd earned 2000 total points
ID: 35699059
Do you have a IDE disk you can try to build the system and see if it is stable? I would say the IDE to SATA would be your first thing to test...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:johara63
ID: 35699110
I am in the process of rebuiding now.  May have to work with customer over next couple weeks to try to resove this issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dean_dodd
ID: 35699138
Using such a new SSD drive on a old IDE interface is bound to cause issue's I think, do the boards have a PCI slot? if you can you could try a SATA PCI Card to...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 35712110
I would try a different OS to see if the incompatibility is there - try a live Linux distribution like Knoppix.  This at least would determine if it is a hardware or driver problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johara63
ID: 35712579
still working with customer on the issue - changing some bios/drive settings also
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 35712961
If you're still working with the customer and haven't identified the cause, why did you select a comment as the solution, unless that was the fix?
0