?
Solved

Virtual Server 2005 on Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Posted on 2011-05-04
8
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
We have upgraded our server from 2003 to 2008 R2 and I'm unable to get Virtual Server 2005 running properly.

The install indicates a compatibility error, but it lets me continue the install.  When I open up the virtual admin website, I get this error:  "Could not connect to Virtual Server.
You can specify an alternate Virtual Server below."  I have tried to connect to it with the IP and the FQDN of the server but with no luck.

I ran the KB update for supported OS's:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=bc49c7c8-4840-4e67-8dc4-1e6e218acce4

Is there some configuration issue that I'm missing?  Maybe in IIS?

I should also add that I'm not apposed to using a different free product like Hyper-V or VMware, I just thought this would be the easiest since our images are already in VHD format.
0
Comment
Question by:paradigm_IS
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:paradigm_IS
ID: 35691804
I have decided to go with Hyper V since our new server supports it.  
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 35695717
it is always recommended to migrate to Hyper-V for better performance and compatibility.

however, be aware that you need to upgrade the existing guest VHD files into new format in order to work with Hyper-V. one approach is given below.

HowTo: Migrating Guest VHD from Virtual Server 2005 R2 to Hyper-V Using System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008
http://www.agileit.com/Blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?Id=402
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35696006
If your VMs were using the latest version of the VM Additions, you should be able to boot the VM under Hyper-V and then install the Hyper-V integration components. Otherwise, you will need to uninstall the VM Additions while running under Virtual Server and then install the integration components. You don't need System Center VMM. You can simply recreate the VMs using Hyper-V Manager and point them to the existing VHD files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paradigm_IS
ID: 35698759
bbao,

I have been following the steps in that process and all seems well, except the network driver on the virtual image.  How can I load the new network driver into the VM machine?  I tried to mount a USB thumb drive that contains the drivers, but there doesn't seem to be an option to do that.  Do I have to burn a disc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paradigm_IS
ID: 35699109
I should also mention that it is the synthetic virtual broadcom NIC that HyperV automatically installed.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35700383
The drivers get loaded when installing the Hyper-V Integration Components. Using Hyper-V Manager, connect to the VM. Under the Action menu, select Insert Integration Services Setup Disk. That will mount an ISO image on the VM and the upgrade should start. Otherwise, browse to the DVD drive on the VM and run the setup. To actually add the synthetic NIC (which is just called Network Adapter) in the GUI, you need to modify the VM settings while the VM is off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paradigm_IS
ID: 35701814
Yeah, sorry the NIC was working after all.  I already ran the Insert Integration Services Setup Disk.  I just got confused because a couple of "add new hardware" wizards popped up.  All seems to be well.  I turned it back to a static IP and it's working.  Now I just have to do this 10 more times.  :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 35703492
> I tried to mount a USB thumb drive that contains the drivers
> but there doesn't seem to be an option to do that.

unfortunately, Hyper-V doesn't support USB mapping (pass-through) like VMware does.

> Do I have to burn a disc?

not really, "a workaround to access USB drives in Windows guest VMs involves using the Microsoft Remote Desktop Client to "share" host drives with guests over a Remote Desktop Connection. Sound can be enabled through a similar workaround."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyper-V

hope it helps,
bbao
0