[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

AD Schema Update for SCCM 2007 with 2003/2008 AD Servers

Posted on 2011-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am planning to run the AD Schema update for SCCM 2007. Does any know of any issues or things to watch when having both 2003 and 2008 AD servers for the domain? The schema master is on the 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:gregurl
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinchenzo-the-Second earned 2000 total points
ID: 35690822
I've had no issues, but do patient for the schema to replicate the changes to the other DCs.  Took a couple of hours, but I had over 60 DCs world wide.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 35690918
i agree. i did noe have any isses with different dcs in forest.
0