[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What are the consequences of turning off ping on windows 7?

Posted on 2011-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What are the consequences of turning off ping on windows 7?

apparently I sussed it...

Control Panel / Windows firewall / Advanced settings (on left side) / Inbound rules / New rule (on right side) :

set "all programs" , protocol "ICMPv4" , ICMP settings click Customize button and choose "specific ICMP types / echo request.  Choose "block".

It will put it appropriately at the top of the list.  GRC now shows full stealth.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 35690929
In Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network and Sharing Center, change the active network from Home or Group network to Public Network and ping will be disabled.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 1000 total points
ID: 35691023
Besides the obvious... like not being able to ping the computer... nothing. It should not affect anything unless you have a 3rd party program that relys on it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 35691751
ok
0